Lemon Myrtle is native to Australia, most commonly found throughout South East Queensland. Aboriginal people have been using Lemon Myrtle for thousands of years as a powdered herb, a paste, and in their herbal teas. It has been, and still is, used to flavour food, aid in healing wounds, and as a natural sedative.
With its compassion and openness to try new things, Lemon Myrtle is well connected to the heart chakra.
Full of zest and vivacity, the refreshingly smooth, but rich citrus scent of Lemon Myrtle is used for both uplifting emotions, and also provides relaxation as it calms and soothes the mind.
The benefits of Lemon Myrtle are many, and it is an essential oil highly praised for its myriad of uses. Said to be more powerful than Tea Tree oil, it has an extraordinarily high level of citral in it, giving it its distinctly strong scent and taste, and making it a powerful antibacterial, antiseptic, disinfectant, and antifungal agent.
As a booster to the immune system, Lemon myrtle's antibacterial and antifungal properties makes it very useful during the cold and flu season, when respiratory complaints are many. Put it in your diffuser, or rub directly onto the affected area to aid with coughs and congestion. Its anti-inflammatory benefits also help with sore throats, mix a drop with a spoon of honey to offer relief.
Lemon Myrtle is widely known as a popular flavouring in cooking. It gives an incredible lemon flavour to seafood, chicken, teas, drinks, sweets, and cocktails. Why not try adding some extra zest into your kitchen.
“I am an unstoppable, unshakable, and unmovable force of nature who thrives in all areas of my life.”
Use Lemon Myrtle around the home, to clean, cleanse, and repel against insects. Not only is it a lovely and natural way to clean your home, it offers the same, if not more of the benefits of commercial cleaners for your surfaces to ward off germs, but it also has the added effect of providing a revitalised aroma throughout the home.
Lemon Myrtle is used in beauty products, like shampoos and soaps, and is also known, due to its antifungal properties, to assist with the treatment of fungal diseases like athletes foot and tinea.
One of the most well known attributes of Lemon Myrtle, is the way it uplifts the emotions and feelings of weakness and negativity. It is one of the most invigorating essential oils, offering happiness, and a boost in spirits when you’re feeling down.
It aids in better concentration, rejuvenating the mind and the spirit. It brings clarity to the mind, physically and spiritually, and helps when you feel spiritually lost.
It is a fabulous oil to use when you are needing assistance with following through on goals and getting things done. Think of Lemon Myrtle as a painless, but much needed, kick up the butt.
Lemon myrtle is also used to promote good sleep, relaxation, and a calming, sedative state.
Try using it in a diffuser, or added to a relaxation bath.