Myrrh


Myrrh is compassion and belonging, she is the oil of support, there to help you feel nurtured and protected from harm.


This woody essential oil comes from the resin of the Myrrh tree, and although famous for its part in the Christmas story, it stands on its own merit. Used and held in high regard for centuries, it was anciently used religiously and medicinally to treat many different ailments.


With its anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties, Myrrh is often used to help relief the symptoms of coughs, colds and sore throats. Known to have the effects of an expectorant, it helps expel mucus from the body, reducing respiratory issues related to congestion from a cold.


One of the things Myrrh essential oil is well known for is its benefits to the skin. Often used in skincare products, it has powerful antioxidants which aid in reducing wrinkles and maintaining healthy, youthful looking skin. It cleanses and moisturises the skin, avoiding further cracking and blemishes.

Affirmation: “Every day I am becoming more and more considerate of others. I always speak from the heart.”

Myrrh essential oil can be used to help heal wounds. It soothes inflammation and due to its effectiveness at killing harmful bacteria that cause infections, it aids in the speedier healing of wounds.


Its ability to reduce inflammation makes it an oil to reach for when needing to help alleviate any kind of inflammatory type pain.


Myrrh essential oil helps support oral health, assisting with the treatment of gum disease and bleeding.


Myrrh offers balance and calm. When you’re needing help relaxing, Myrrh may be the oil to reach for. When used aromatically in a diffuser, it can help balance emotions, relieve from stress, and promote a positive mood.


Because of the sedative effect of the myrrh scent, it can be a useful oil when trying to deal with insomnia.



Myrrh blends well with frankincense, sandalwood, and copaiba.



The Enchantress





RECENT